N081103 November 3, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.00 Ms. Rosemary Beattie Interfreight Harmonized Logistics Inc. 221 Sheridan Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from China Dear Ms. Beattie: In your letter dated October 16, 2009, on behalf of LF Beauty, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The bags are composed of polyethylene plastic sheeting, and measure approximately 21 inches in length by 21 inches in width. The bags have a textile drawstring at the top. The bags are flimsily constructed and are not designed for long term use. The bags will be used in hospitals for the personal belongings of patients. They will be packaged 500 to a box. The sample bag is printed with “New York Presbyterian, Personal Belongings” and has a place for identifying information, such as the name and room number of the patient. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 3923.21.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…sacks and bags (including cones), of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division