N080758 November 17, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0190 Mr. Francisco Vivas Up’n Easy El Escorial Cataratas S6-20 San Juan, PR 00926 RE: The tariff classification of a poster lifting device from Spain. Dear Mr. Vivas: In your letter dated October 19, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information, a video and a sample were included. The system, known as the “Up’n Easy”, consists of three components. The first component consists of a bar assembly with an electric motor enclosed which is designed to be suspended or mounted from a high point on a wall or ceiling. Within this bar there also is cordage on a reel. At the end of the cordage are clips which are designed to be attached to corresponding clips on a second metal bar assembly that contains a series of rollers which, by the force of gravity, grasp a lightweight poster of paper or fabric. The motor is activated by the user touching the contacts of a rechargeable pole containing batteries, to corresponding contacts on the motorized bar. By doing so, the user can raise or lower the poster that is attached to the system. The system comes in various lengths. The applicable subheading for the “Up’n Easy” poster lifting device will be 8428.90.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other lifting, handling,…machinery: other machinery, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division