N080107 October 29, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Angie Farmer INDesigns Global, Inc. A Division of Staples, Inc. 7500 W 110th Street Overland Park, KS 66210 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China Dear Ms. Farmer: In your letter dated October 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. It is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of 100% woven recycled polyethylene terephthalate (RPET) textile material that is laminated on the outer surface with a plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined main compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double webbed carrying handles. It is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. The tote bag measures approximately 14” (W) x 15.5” (H) x 6.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division