N080099 November 3, 2009 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Ms. Tabitha Wilson Page International 21 Chatham Center South Drive Savannah, GA 31405 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene hay sleeves from India, Vietnam and/or China Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated October 9, 2009, on behalf of Material Motion, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a polypropylene sleeve, is a piece of tubular plain woven fabric, measuring 66.75 x 52 inches in the flattened condition. It is constructed of 100% polypropylene strip measuring approximately 2.5 millimeters in width. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip of heading 5404. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric contains approximately 10 strips per inch in the warp and in the filling, is uncoated and weighs 120 g/m2. The sleeves are woven on a circular loom, containing no seams. As indicated in a telephone conversation between this office and Material Motion, a round bale of hay is compressed and inserted into the sleeve, with the sleeve being left open on both ends. The sleeves will be used for the packing and transportation of hay. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene hay sleeves will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division