N080096 October 19, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070; 6111.20.3000 Ms. Amy Bloom Life Is Good, Inc. 283 Newbury Street Boston, MA 02115 RE: The tariff classification of Infants’ items from China. Dear Ms. Bloom: In your letter dated October 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples. Style #F10-I1292 “Infant Full Zip Jacket” is an infant’s sweatshirt style jacket. The item is constructed of finely knit 80% cotton, 20% polyester fabric that is napped on the inside. The item features long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a hood and rib-knit bottom. Style #F10-I1296 “Infant Ringer Tee” is an infant’s pullover. The item is constructed of finely knit 100% cotton fabric. The long sleeve item features a contrasting color rib-knit capping at the crew neck and on the bottom of a short over sleeve, a side neck opening with a two snap closure and a hemmed bottom. Style #F10-I1295 “Infant Zip Front Snug Fit Sleeper” is an infant’s stretch suit. The item is constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The footed garment has long sleeves with contrasting color rib-knit cuffs and capping around the neckline and a front opening extending from the neck and down one pant leg that is secured by a zipper closure. Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance. Style #F10-I7923 “Infant Romper” is a full bodysuit. The item is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a front opening with six metal snap closures and a seven snap metal closure at the crotch and the inside of the long legs. It also has contrasting color knit fabric at the neckline, sleeves and leg openings. The applicable subheading for Styles #F10-I1292, #F10-I1295 and #F10-I7293 will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles #F10-I1296 will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division