N080061 November 5, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Charming Shoppes Incorporated 3750 State Road Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Vietnam and other possible countries. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 107-295100 is a “Fashion Bug” label women’s cardigan constructed of a 60% cotton 40% modal finely knitted jersey fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The long sleeve cardigan features a draped full front opening with no means of closure and pointed bottom edges on the front panels that extend to the mid-thigh area. The back of the garment extends from the shoulders to the upper thigh area. The cardigan also a features a hemmed garment bottom and hemmed sleeves. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweater…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other … Other: Other: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division