N079342 October 22, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.00 Ms. Latrice Hogan Grainger International Inc. 100 Grainger Parkway Lake Forest, IL 60045 RE: The tariff classification of steel strapping seals Dear Ms. Hogan: In your letter dated October 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “3CTV-9-Push Seal.” It is a galvanized steel, push-type, strapping seal. Steel strapping is used to reinforce and secure supply containers, such as cartons or boxes. The Push Seal is used to seal/clamp steel strapping when the strapping is tensioned by butting the nose of the strapping tensioner against the seal. The applicable subheading for the steel strapping seal will be 8309.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids…seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division