N078681 October 29, 2009 CLA-2-79:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Ms. Cynthia Ulrich Fossil Retrodome 10615 Sanden Drive Dallas, TX 75238 RE: The tariff classification of a fashion belt from China Dear Ms. Ulrich: In your letter dated September 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise is a fashion belt made of zinc rings attached to one another by zinc connectors. (item number BT3580). There are two strips of black polyurethane material interwoven throughout its length (item number BT3580). The belt has a circular zinc fastener with a hook that clips on any of the rings to close the belt. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division