N078384 October 5, 2009 CLA-2-OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025; 6211.49.1020 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 888 Seventh Avenue Suite 4500 New York, NY 10106 RE: The tariff classification of women’s playsuits from China Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated August 29, 2009 and received on October 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susana Monaco, Inc. The submitted samples will be returned as requested. Style 2c10e9584 is a woman’s playsuit constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The one-piece garment is strapless and extends from the top of the bust to the thigh. The garment features a shaped front neckline, a side zipper closure and short leg openings. Style ah10e9342 is a woman’s playsuit constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The one-piece garment is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, a front zipper opening, two front pockets below the waist, two back pockets and short leg openings. The garment extends from the shoulders to the thigh. The applicable subheading for style 2c10e9584 will be 6211.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent by weight of silk or silk waste: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style ah10e9342 will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tracksuits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one=piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division