N077997 October 7, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Denni Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of mini-mittens for decorations from China Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter received September 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Prima Creations, Inc. The submitted sample is described as a set of three pairs of mini-mittens used for decorating packages. Each is a pair of mini-mittens constructed of knit textile fabric measuring approximately 1-1/2” W x 2” H sewn together with a stitch to hold them side to side and attached to a fabric loop. The applicable subheading for the mini-mittens decorations will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division