N077715 October 26, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2066 Ms. Nicole Watson Cornerstone Brands, Inc. 5568 West Chester Rd. West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from China. Dear Ms. Watson: In your letter dated September 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Territory Ahead. As requested, your sample will be returned. Garnet Hill Item Number 144033 is a men’s shirt constructed of a solid color shell composed of 100% cotton woven poplin fabric with a full lining of 100% cotton woven poplin fabric. The garment has a left-over-right, full front opening secured by seven button closures; a spread collar; two double pockets on the chest with flaps and button closures; side seam pockets below the waist; long vented sleeves with two button closures on each cuff; self-fabric elbow patches; and a curved, hemmed bottom. Item Number 144033 will be imported in men’s regular sizes S – XXL. The same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Item Number 144254. The applicable subheading for Garnet Hill Item Numbers 144033 and 144254 will be 6205.20.2066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division