N077565 October 22, 2009 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Armstrong Soo 2283 Magnolia Bridge Drive San Ramon, CA 94582-2501 RE: The tariff classification of motorized bicycles from China Dear Mr. Soo, In your letter dated September 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are three (3) styles of two-wheeled bicycles fitted with auxiliary motors. You state that all three bicycles use either a 200- or 250-watt, brushless, geared, hub motor powered by a 24-volt battery. The first bicycle has been identified as model KC-MTB005. This model is equipped with a 3-speed Shimano gear set and front and rear v-brakes. It has a maximum load capacity of 75 kg and a maximum speed of 25 km/h. The second bicycle has been identified as model KC-EB-032. This model is equipped with front v-brakes, rear drum brakes, 16-inch tires, a maximum load capacity of 95 kg and a maximum speed of 23 km/h. The third bicycle has been identified as model KC-EB-008. This model is equipped with front v-brakes, rear drum brakes, 20-inch tires, a maximum load capacity of 95 kg and a maximum speed of 25 km/h. The applicable classification subheading for all three (3) models of Motorized Bicycle (KC-MTB005, KC-EB-032 and KC-EB-008 will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars … : Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division