N076416 October 2, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Charlotte J. Chowning Jasco Products Company LLC 10 E. Memorial Road Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of the “CableNeat Channel” from China. Dear Ms. Chowning: In your letter dated September 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The CableNeat Channel (Item #20341 and #22412) is a hinged mounting designed to organize, conceal and protect audio, video and computer cables. The mounting is made of molded plastics and measures approximately 15 5/8 inches in length. It features a hinged top lid that opens to reveal a double series of slots or channels. The media cables are aligned in the slots and the lid is closed, securing and hiding the cables. The CableNeat Channel can then be placed on the floor behind a desk or cabinet or mounted to a wall with the included screws or double-sided tape. Item #20341 is in English and French language packaging and Item #22412 is in English language only packaging. You suggest classification in heading 3926, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics. However, mountings designed for permanent installation to a wall by means of screws or tape are more specifically provided for as builders’ ware of heading 3925, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the CableNeat Channel will be 3925.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division