N076157 October 7, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Rita Grapp Liz Claiborne, Inc. One Claiborne Avenue HQ2 7th Floor North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Grapp: In your letter dated September 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned. Style AX598B is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has a nylon zipper closure and a single shoulder strap. It measures approximately 16.5” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 2” (D). Style AX592B is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a magnetic closure and a single shoulder strap. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 5.75” (D). The applicable subheading for styles AX598B and AX592B will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division