N075896 September 29, 2009 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.1025 Ms. Meredith Covey Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street Ice House One, 7th Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of the Quick Pop Maker from China Dear Ms. Covey: In your first letter dated August 17, 2009, and your second letter providing additional information dated August 28, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Quick Pop Maker. A sample of the article was submitted with your second letter for our review. The subject merchandise is described as a device that allows the user to make frozen pops by pouring liquid such as juice into a pre-chilled Quick Pop Maker. You stated in your letter that “The Quick Pop Maker consists of a white outer tub made of polypropylene and inner mold cavities made of cast aluminum that have been treated with a non-stick coating. The area between the outer and inner layers is filled with a non-toxic, water-based liquid coolant...” The Quick Pop Maker is packaged in a cardboard box ready for retail sale with two sets of three pop sticks, a super tool used to help extract the finished pops from the mold cavities and two sets of three drip cups prior to shipment. You suggested classification for the Quick Pop Maker in subheading 7615.19.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum…other, cooking and kitchen ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes, other than cast. However, the inner mold cavities are made of cast aluminum that has been treated with a nonstick coating. Therefore, classification under subheading 7615.19.70, HTSUS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the Quick Pop Maker will be 7615.19.1025, HTSUS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum…other, cooking and kitchen ware, enameled or glazed or containing nonstick interior finishes, cast, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division