N075716 September 28, 2009 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Mrs. Crystal L. Osborne Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc. 810 Third Ave., #236 Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of rice crackers from Thailand Dear Mrs. Osborne: In your undated letter received by this office on September 15, 2009, on behalf of Acme Food Sales, Inc., Seattle, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and ingredients breakdowns accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The Nibble Time brand Rice Chips are thin baked products in four different flavors: Teriyaki, Sweet Chili, Lime & Black Pepper, and Sour Cream & Onion. All contain rice flour, rice bran oil, sugar, salt, flavor enhancers, antioxidants, and an anticaking agent. Depending upon flavor, other ingredients include soy sauce powder, garlic powder, ginger powder, acid, chili powder, seaweed, black pepper, artificial lime flavor cheese powder, and onion powder. The samples were presented in two different packings: thin discs measuring approximately 1-3/4 inches in diameter in small cardboard canisters with plastic lids containing 25 grams, net weight, and chips of various shapes in plastic pouches containing 100 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the will be Rice Chips, will be 1905.90.1090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares… other…bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products…other… other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division