N075617 September 23, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.91.00 Ms. Nicole Mulligan UPS Supply Chain Solutions 140 Thad Johnson Rd Unit 3 Ottawa, Ontario K1V 0R4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of radio navigational aid receivers from Canada. Dear Ms. Mulligan: In your letter dated September 11, 2009, on behalf of NovAtel Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is Wide Area Augmentation System/Group Uplink Stations (WAAS/GUS) receivers. These WAAS/GUS receivers are radio navigational aid apparatus that are used in aviation applications. The WAAS/GUS receivers are air navigational aid apparatus used to augment the global positioning system (GPS) with the goal of improving its accuracy, integrity, and availability. The WAAS, which is made up of a series of Wide Area Reference Stations, Wide Area Master Stations, Ground Uplink and Geostationary Satellites (GEOs), is intended to enable aircrafts to rely on GPS for all phases of flight, including precision approaches to any airport within its coverage area. The primary functions of the WAAS include data collection, determining ionospheric corrections, determining satellite orbits, determining satellite clock corrections, determining satellite integrity, independent data verification, WAAS message broadcast and ranging, and system operations and maintenance. The applicable subheading for these receivers will be 8526.91.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division