N075456 September 15, 2009 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090 Kelly Morrison Metropolis Customs Brokers 156-15 146th Avenue Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of yarn from Turkey Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated September 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. You submitted a commercial ball of nylon chenille yarn, Article 926. It is constructed with a knit stitch holding bulky fibers, creating a chenille effect. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gimped yarn, and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, gimped (other than those of heading 5605 and gimped hosrsehair yarn); chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn); loop wale-yarn: other. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division