N075315 September 14, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Emilia Arroyo Jerry Leigh 7860 Nelson Road Van Nuys, CA 91402 RE: The tariff classification and status under the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement (DR-CAFTA), of a girl’s pullover from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Arroyo: In your letter dated September 9, 2009, you requested a ruling on the status of a girl’s short sleeve pullover under the DR-CAFTA. Style KT8060 is a girl’s pullover with short puff sleeves. The item has a round rib knit neckline and a hemmed bottom. The pullover chest has a prominent heart shape screen print design with nylon tulle fabric border. The pullover body is made of finely knit cotton jersey fabric. The sleeves are finished with nylon tulle ruffle fabric. The essential character of the pullover is imparted by the cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for style KT8060 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The manufacturing operations for this garment are as follows: The fabric for the cotton jersey fabric and cotton rib knit capping fabric are produced in the United States from yarns manufactured in the U.S. The sewing thread is formed and finished in Guatemala. The tulle fabric for the sleeve trim and screen print border is manufactured in China. In Guatemala, the fabrics are cut, sewn and assembled into the finished garment and a heat transfer print is applied to the front panel. The ink used to produce the print is manufactured in the U.S. The garments are exported directly from Guatemala to the U.S. General Note 29, HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the DR-CAFTA. General Note 29(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that For the purposes of this note, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (m) and (n) thereof, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States is eligible for treatment as an originating good under the terms of this note if— (i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement; (ii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement, and— (A) each of the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified in subdivision (n) of this note; or (B) the good otherwise satisfies any applicable regional value content or other requirements specified in subdivision (n) of this note; and the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note; or (iii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement exclusively from originating materials. Based on the facts provided, the goods described above qualify for DR-CAFTA preferential treatment, because they will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 29(b)(ii)(A). General Note 29(n) Chapter 61, Chapter Rule 2 states, “For purposes of determining whether a good of this chapter is originating, the rule applicable to that good shall only apply to the component that determines the tariff classification of the good and such component must satisfy the tariff change requirements set out in the rule for that good.” The component that determines the classification is the cotton knit fabric. Since the fabric is stated to be an originating material it does not have to meet the terms of the tariff shift rule. The goods will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the DR-CAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division