N075299 September 18, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of textile fabric photo frames from China Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated September 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Prima Creations, Inc. The submitted samples are three textile fabric photo frames with whimsical stuffed characters attached. Item# X04420W is a penguin constructed of textile fabric over plastic foam. Item# X94421W is a Santa constructed of textile fabric with polyester fiber fill. Item#X94425W is a snowman constructed of textile fabric with polyester fiber fill. All three items have a 4” x 6” photo frame attached that is constructed of textile fabric over cardboard. The applicable subheading for the fabric photo frames will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division