N075276 September 15, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Harry Morgan Jaguar Freight Service Victoria Business Center 1489 Baltimore Pike Suite 226 Springfield, PA 19064 RE: The tariff classification of a wool insulating pad from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Morgan: In your letter dated September 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, BJ International, Inc. The submitted sample is a packaged insulating pad made of wool felt. The felt is cut to standard or specified sizes and sealed into a plastic bag. This creates a flexible, reusable, breathable insulation that is described as environmentally sustainable, biodegradable, and recyclable. The plastic bag is not packaging, but an essential component of the insulation. According to the manufacturer’s website (woolcool.com) the insulation in this form can keep chilled goods below 5°c for a minimum of 24 hours. The wool felt fabric and the plastic bag form a composite good; the felt imparts the essential character to the completed item. General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), noted. The applicable subheading for the wool insulating pad will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division