N075215 October 2, 2009 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, Georgia 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from China. Dear Mr. Rizer: In your letter dated September 1, 2009, received by this office on September 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style 6270 Adjustable Wicking Mesh Cap (Adult) is made of knit 100 percent polyester fabric. The baseball-style cap has six panels, a textile covered button at the top, a peak and an adjustable hook and loop closure strap at the back. The cap will also be imported in Style 6271 (Youth). The applicable subheading for Styles 6270 and 6271 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director Nationa