N074480 September 18, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, New Jersey 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hat, scarf and glove set from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 31, 2009 on behalf of Allegro Manufacturing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Model AAZ434000WM (61A362), Wintertime Set consists of a hat, scarf and gloves. The hat, scarf and gloves are composed of knit terry cloth 100% polyester fabric. The hat is a watch cap style without a cuff. The scarf measures approximately 57 inches long and 7 inches in width, and the gloves extend past the wrist and are without cuff. The PVC zippered container is an appropriate container that has a capacity not appreciably larger than that required to carry the merchandise. None of the articles impart the essential character of the set, which will be classified in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the Wintertime Set, Model AAZ434000WM (61A362) will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division