N074356 October 2, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Kirk A. Anderson Global Transportations Services 980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 134 Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from Vietnam Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated September 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Airtex Design Group. Your sample will be returned to you. The item was submitted without a style number. It is a carrying case constructed with a base of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) and covered on the outer surface with polyester textile material. The case is designed to provide, storage, protection and portability to a Bluetooth stylus that is used with interactive white boards. The interior of the case has a non-removable foam insert with cut-outs to fit a stylus. It has a zipper closure along three sides and measures approximately 8” (L) x 4” (W) x 1.75” (D). The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division