N074315 September 25, 2009 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90 Mr. Tristan Watkins Albermarle Corporation 451 Florida Street Baton Rouge, LA 70801 RE: The tariff classification of Saytex HP 7010, CAS No. 88497-56-7 Dear Mr. Watkins: In your letter dated September 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Saytex HP 7010, also known as Brominated Polystyrene, is a mixture composed of 68% bromine and 32% polystyrene. The product is a flame retardant polymeric additive indicated for use in engineering plastic applications. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division