N073739 September 25, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Tammy L. Reagan One Stop dba Top Apparel 2686 Northridge Drive NW Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Reagan: In your letter dated July 30, 2009, and in your subsequent correspondence dated August 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style EZ335 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60% polyester, 40% cotton, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. Style EZ335 has a rib-knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; zippered slant pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style EZ335 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division