N073563 September 23, 2009 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:E:NC:4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.49.8080 Peter Firmin Vandeput Materialise Dental, NV Technologielaan 153001 Leuven - Belgium RE: The tariff classification of dental instruments from Belgium. Dear Mr. Vandeput: In your letter dated August 26th, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided. You are requesting the classification of the Universal Surgical Kit and a Surgical storage box or tray. While it is not specified in your submission, we assume that the country of origin of the instruments is Belgium, as that is where your company is located. From the illustration which you provided, the Universal Surgical Kit consists primarily of several Universal Drill Keys and a Universal Drill Key Handle in a box/tray. The classification of the Universal Drill Key and Universal Drill Key Handle, per se, are in New York Ruling Letter N073339 – 405, which was recently mailed to you. The applicable subheading for the Universal Surgical Kit will be 9018.49.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" instruments and appliances, used in dental sciences, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Regarding the box/tray imported separately, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on this item. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the Surgical Box. When this is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any other questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division