N073499 September 24, 2009 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5906.99.2500 Ms. Wendy Miller Glen Raven Custom Fabrics LLC 1831 North Park Avenue Glen Raven, NC 27217-1100 RE: The tariff classification of two bonded fabrics having sundry marine applications, from France. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated August 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Dickson-Constant, Wasquehal Cedex, France. Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles Sunbrella® Shelter and Sunbrella® Advantage, respectively. Style Sunbrella® Shelter is a material consisting of three distinct layers. Specifically, it consists of a layer of butyl rubber which is sandwiched between a two woven fabrics that are composed of 100 percent acrylic man-made fibers. You state that this material weighs 900 grams per square meter having the following weight composition: 56% acrylic/44% butyl rubber. You did not provide sufficient information for us to rule on the classification of style Sunbrella® Advantage. Please provide the following: A larger sample, at least 18" x 18", with selvages. Samples of each of the three layers prior to lamination. Is the woven (acrylic) layer of filament or staple fibers (as originally requested). The applicable subheading for style Sunbrella Shelter will be 5906.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, not knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division