N073426 August 31, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of pull bows from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated August 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are four wire-edge pull bows. Each bow starts as a 72” length of 1½ ”-wide ribbons with wired edges. It is folded over, sewn on the diagonal in five places, with 1/8”-wide ribbon drawstrings sewn in. When these drawstrings are pulled, the ribbon is gathered to form a bow. Item# A072YA01501 is constructed of 49% nylon, 49% polyester, 2% iron wire, red color with silver edge. Item# A072YA01502 is constructed of 98% polyester, 2% iron wire, silver color. Item# A072YA01503 is constructed of 49% nylon, 49% polyester, 2% iron wire, white color. Item# A072YA01504 is constructed of 48% nylon, 32% polyester, 18% rayon, 2% iron wire, gold color. The applicable subheading for wire-edge pull bows will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. For current information on textile quota/visa requirements, please refer to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division