N073136 September 23, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8050 Mr. Joe Harrington Vice President Business Processes PowerGenix 10109 Carroll Canyon Road San Diego, CA 92131 RE: The tariff classification of a “blister pack 4 cell” from China Dear Mr. Harrington: In your letter dated August 21, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a “blister pack 4 cell.” It is identified within your submission as Part Number F1-0022-01. This item consists of four AA Nickel Zink rechargeable batteries shrink/blister packed together. The blister pack’s application is for consumer use. The applicable subheading for the “blister pack 4 cell” (Part Number F1-0022-01) will be 8507.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric storage batteries: Other storage batteries: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division