N073099 August 27, 2009 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.91.9045 Mr. Paul Anuschat Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8829 Portland, OR 97208-8829 RE: The tariff classification of footwear Dear Mr. Anuschat: In your letter dated August 14, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fred Meyer, Inc., for two footwear samples from an unidentified country. Style No. 9T937-0 “Cadence” is a girl’s shoe with an outer sole composed in part of textile materials. In late 2003, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) advised the footwear importing community of our intent to reconsider certain published rulings concerning textile-soled footwear, and to initiate a notice and comment procedure pursuant to 19 U.S.C.1625(c), proposing to revoke or modify one or more rulings. Upon further consideration, CBP has decided to seek the views of the World Customs Organization’s Harmonized System Committee before initiating the above-referenced notice and comment procedure. The Committee will be asked to examine certain sample footwear, to consider whether the textile material applied to rubber/plastic constitutes the constituent material of the outer sole, and to decide its classification. Although previous published rulings on footwear with textile soles (an “other” material) remain in effect, CBP does not intend, at this time, to issue prospective rulings on textile-soled footwear for outdoor use, and will also refrain from issuing rulings on footwear with outer soles of “other” materials of similar durability. Once the Harmonized System Committee has expressed its views and the notice and comment procedure has been completed, you may, if you wish, resubmit your request for a prospective ruling. Style No. KG17066 “Aspen” is a misses/women’s boot with an outer sole of rubber/plastics and an upper composed of leather and textile materials. You have not provided component material percentage measurements for the constituent material of the upper comprising the greatest external surface area however, visual examination indicates that leather comprises the greatest external surface area of the upper. This assumption may be verified upon importation of the item. The applicable subheading for Style No. KG17066 “Aspen” will be 6403.91.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics and uppers of leather: other: covering the ankle: other: for other persons. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division