N073098 September 21, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Stuart Solkow Yell Steel Group 1231 E. Dyer Road, Suite 280 Santa Ana, CA 92705 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Egypt. Dear Mr. Solkow: In your letter dated August 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style PDP-703 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 81% polyester, 19% spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PDP-703 is a close fitting pullover garment and has a self-fabric crew neckline; short ,hemmed sleeves; a small heat transfer on the left chest; a large heat transfer at the back neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style PDP-703 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division