N072834 September 10, 2009 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030 Mr. Brent Hall Fred Hall & Associates, Inc. P.O. Box 610867 DFW Airport, Texas 75261-0867 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China Dear Mr. Hall: In your letter dated August 13, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Loloi, Inc. The submitted sample, referred to as the Danso Collection DA-04 PW001010, is a representative sample of a rug. The rug is made from a long pile acrylic faux fur knit pile fabric. The fabric is laminated to a polyester brushed knit fabric backing. You indicate that the rug will be imported in various colors and the label on the back of the sample notes 2 x 3, 3.5 x 5.5 and 5 x 7.5 foot sizes. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division