N072606 August 31, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA: 361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Erick Kim Theresa Lee CHB 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #220 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama set from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated August 17, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client American Expeditions Corporation. The submitted sample, style G7530, is a woman’s pajama set. The top is constructed from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester knit fabric. The sleep top features a scooped neckline, a screen print design on the front panel and short sleeves. The neckline, sleeves and bottom are all unfinished with a row of straight stitching 3/8 inch from the edges. The sleep pants are constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The cropped pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings. Based on its appearance and marketing, the set is considered sleepwear of heading 6108. We are returning the sample. The applicable subheading will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division