N072536 September 10, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Ms. Simin Chen Newport Corporation 1791 Deere Ave. Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of a lighting part from China. Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter dated August 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a lamp housing, item number 66900-1000W. The lamp housing is an aluminum enclosure for use as a Research Arc Lamp Housing designed to operate in a typical laboratory environment. This housing measures approximately 8½ inches wide by 8¾ inches deep and is 17½ inches tall. The housing is mounted onto a base with four adjustable pads for leveling the housing on any irregular surface. As imported this housing includes a reflector, cooling fan, several machined metal parts and hardware. After importation additional components will be added to the housing including a lamp-holder, igniter, switches and other electronics, optical elements and lens tube. As imported the lamp housing is identifiable as a part of a light fixture, however, it does not have the essential character of a lamp or lighting fitting. The applicable subheading for the lamp housing, item number 66900-1000W, will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: Parts: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division