N072436 September 17, 2009 CLA-2-TA:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of women’s undergarments from Indonesia or Thailand. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated August 10, 2009, written on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 3566 is an underwear camisole constructed of 79% nylon and 21% lycra powernet fabric. The front of the garment is overlaid with knit lace-like fabric constructed of 100% nylon with inwrought designs. It covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. A scalloped lace-like trim borders the arm openings as well as the v-styled front and u-shaped back. The snug fitting garment features side seams and a hemmed bottom. You state that the garment is designed to be worn without a bra and supports the bust and holds in bulges along the back and sides. Style 5366 is an underwear camisole constructed of 79% nylon and 21% lycra powernet tightly knit fabric. The front top portion of the garment is overlaid with scalloped knit lace-like fabric constructed of 51% nylon, 31% polyester, 12% elastane, and 6% rayon with inwrought designs. It covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The snug fitting garment features side seams, a hemmed bottom and a u-shaped back. You state that the garment is designed to lift the breast, provide shaping and slimming throughout and to hold in bulges along the back. Style 6066 is an underwear camisole constructed of 79% nylon and 21% elastane powernet fabric. It covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The snug fitting garment features fabric covered elasticized edging with lace-like trim, side seams and a u-shaped front and back. You state that the garment is designed to lift the breast, provide shaping and slimming throughout and to hold in bulges along the back. Style 8048 is an underwear camisole constructed of 80% nylon and 20% spandex knit fabric. It covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The inside of the garment features a second fabric which is fused to the front and back sides, side seams, and shoulder straps and along the top. You state that the second fabric provides compression and shaping. The snug fitting garment also features a v-styled front, a u-shaped back and an unfinished top and bottom. You also state that the garment is designed to slim from the bust to the abdomen. The applicable subheading for Styles 3566, 5366, 6066, and 8048 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division