N072425 September 4, 2009 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030 Ms. Edith Chapa Pier 1 Imports Post Office Box 961020 Forth Worth, Texas 76161-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China Dear Ms. Chapa: In your letter dated August 10, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as SKU 2423610, is a representative sample of a faux fur rug. The rug is made from acrylic knit pile fabric laminated to a brushed knit fabric backing. The actual rug will measure approximately 20 x 34 inches. The rug will also be available in different colors under SKU 2423622 and 2423635. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division