N072423 August 27, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Edith Tolchin EGT Global Trading P.O. Box 231 Florida, NY 10921 RE: The tariff classification of a “SnapBag” from China, Taiwan, or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tolchin: In your letter dated August 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, She-Edison, LLC. The submitted sample is described as a “SnapBag.” The bag will be used to sweep up and gather leaves and similar debris, and then to transfer them to a lawn-and-leaf bag or other receptacle. It will be sold with a folding handle, a frame to hold the bag open, and a stretch cord to hold it all together. However, in a telephone conversation with this office you stated that only the bag itself is the subject of this ruling request. The bag is made of 190T ripstop polyester or nylon. It measures approximately 43” H and 33½” W, tapering to the bottom of the bag which is not sewn closed but can be gathered and closed with hook-and-loop fastener strips. Opening the bottom of the bag over another receptacle allows the contents to fall out. The applicable subheading for the SnapBag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division