N071941 August 17, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0050 Mr. Benjamin M. Bidwell C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 1250 W. Artesia Blvd. Compton, CA 90220-5306 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene film from India Dear Mr. Bidwell: In your letter dated August 11, 2009, on behalf of Performance Packaging LLC, Nevada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch of clear plastic film was submitted with your request. The film is identified as oriented polypropylene film (OPP). The film will be imported on rolls and used primarily for packaging and wrapping applications. The applicable subheading for the oriented polypropylene film will be 3920.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials…of polymers of propylene…other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 3920.20.0050, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division