N071703 September 9, 2009 CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a brass connector from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated August 4th, 2009, on behalf of MAT Industries LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In an email message to our office dated August 31, 2009, you provided supplementary information. A sample of the Adapter was submitted with your letter for our review. The sample will be returned as you requested. The subject merchandise is identified as an Adapter ¼” NPT Female ?” NPT Male, model/part number P024-0144SP. Based on the information made available to this office, the item is used to connect an air tool or an accessory to a flexible hose. The connector is made of brass. You also asked for additional information. There are no quota restrictions for the subject merchandise. The applicable subheading for the brass connector will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division