N071642 August 20, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Dennis D. Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Ave. Buena Park, CA 90620 RE: The tariff classification of a Yamaha Network Audio Interface from Japan and an AuviTran interface EtherSound Card from France. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated August 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Yamaha Network Audio Interface and an AuviTran interface EtherSound Card. The Yamaha Network Audio Interface is identified within your letter as NAI48-ES. It is a digital network interface that transmits and receives up to 48 digital inputs and 48 digital outputs between mixing consoles and the stage or any other location via a single CAT-5 Ethernet cable. The AuviTran interface EtherSound Card is identified within your letter as AVY16-ES. It will be installed in a mixing console, which will allow the various devices to digitally communicate (transmit and receive) via a standard CAT-5 Ethernet cable. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha Network Audio Interface (NAI48-ES) and an AuviTran interface EtherSound Card (AVY16-ES) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division