N071445 August 26, 2009 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019-3863 RE: The tariff classification of a paper yarn basket from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated August 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a basket, item# A202-029C, made from paper yarn wrapped around a wire frame. The wire frame has a wire mesh bottom and the pieces joining the top and bottom are set approximately 1½” apart. The paper yarn is also wrapped around the handle. It is designed to be used as a gift basket. The applicable subheading for the paper yarn basket will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division