N071444 August 17, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Kathy Gallogly Evans, Wood & Caulfield Inc. 100 N Centre Avenue, Suite 201 Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of the “Clog Wine Bag” from China. Dear Ms. Gallogly: In your letter dated August 6, 2009, on behalf of Urban Trend LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is identified as a Clog Wine Bag. The bag is marketed as a stylish way to carry or transport a bottle of wine. It is constructed of soft molded plastics with an open top and a pivoting top carry handle. The foamed construction provides cushioning and is said to provide some insulation as well. The wine bag is sturdily constructed and is designed for repeated use. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Clog Wine Bag made of molded plastics will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division