N070776 August 10, 2009 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:9031.90.5800 Mr. Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc. 277 Southfield Pkwy Suite 135 Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of line scan cameras from Germany Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated July 22, 2009, on behalf of The M.K. Morse Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The line scan camera, Industrial Camera CC13000, is also known as the Schuler electronic setting camera. The camera uses a standard Canon auto-focus 50mm macro lens as a separate optical lens to function. The function of the line scan camera is to scan a moving band saw blade to determine its position. This camera is part of a measuring system. The system consists of the camera itself, a stand, and a computer. The stand has the mount for the camera, fixturing to hold the band saw material, and the light source. The camera will be imported by itself. The camera captures a single line of pixels and sends the information to an attached computer for analysis. The position of the band saw blade is ultimately determined by feeding the scanned data to the computer. The computer has a predetermined positioning for the blade configuration being worked. The computer analyzes the information to detect the position of the object in focus. By finding the position of the object in focus, measurement can be made to determine if the object is within manufacturing tolerances. The camera measures the amount “set” on each tooth as the blade is passing underneath. The saw blade is positioned on the edge with the teeth up and the camera is mounted directly above. A light source is positioned underneath. The camera measures the shadow created by the band saw blade and its “set” teeth to determine that the material is meeting the manufacturer’s specifications. You have proposed classification under subheading 9031.41.9000, HTSUS. Subheading 9031.41.9000, HTSUS, does not exist in the 2009 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The applicable subheading for the line scan camera, Industrial Camera CC13000, will be 9031.90.5800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, other optical instruments and appliances, parts and accessories, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division