N070775 August 12, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.19.0000 Mr. Stephen L. Besler Byrnes 4455 S. Park Avenue, Suite 113 Tucson, AZ 85714-1669 RE: The tariff classification of internally threaded fasteners from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Besler: In your letter dated July 1, 2009, on behalf of Active Screw & Fastener, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you have submitted are being returned as requested. You describe the sample as a Sleeve Nut Kit (P/N 73470PB) which consists of four identical sleeve nuts (P/N 19117Z) packaged in a plastic bag. You state that these internally threaded fasteners are made of steel and measure ¼ - 20 x 1.585”. They have a smooth shank and a ribbed neck under an unslotted head which provides a smooth bearing surface. The sleeve nuts are used to bolt the door closer, arm assembly and bracket to the metal door. They are designed with a ribbed neck to prevent turning while encased inside a metal door. The sleeve nut kit is added to the door closer kit after importation. The applicable subheading for the sleeve nuts (P/N 19117Z) and the Sleeve Nut Kit (P/N 73470PB) will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division