N069997 August 19, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Inez M. Delgado Wacoal America, Inc. One Wacoal Plaza Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Delgado: In your letter dated July 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 803065 is a camisole-styled support garment with a two-ply constructed front. The outer-ply is made up of a tightly knit 72% nylon and 28% spandex fabric. The second ply is made up of 100% nylon knit fabric. The backside of the garment is made up of 78% nylon and 22% spandex knit mesh fabric. The undergarment features two-ply constructed soft fabric underwire cups, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, elasticized edging along the top sides and back and an unfinished bottom. According to your submission, the garment is designed to smooth the back and to virtually eliminate unsightly bulges. The garment is part of your shapewear line and is designed to provide shaping throughout. The applicable subheading for the Style 803065 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division