N069767 July 29, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Pascal Pakter DO or DIE 1226 Cambria Way Encinitas, CA 92024 RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard from Pakistan Dear Mr. Pakter: In your letter dated July 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a picture of a lanyard with a metal key clasp at the end. It is worn around the neck and consists of a loop of 100% cotton flattened textile fabric. Fastened to the bottom of the lanyard is a steel swivel “J” hook. The applicable subheading for the key lanyard will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division