N069560 August 17, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070, 6114.30.3060 Mr. Larry Ordet Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg P.A. 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, Florida 33123-2022 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s hydration garment from Thailand. Dear Mr. Ordet: In your letter dated July 10, 2009, on behalf of Camelbak Products, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Racebak women’s upper body garment, size medium, made of knit 75 percent polyamide and 25 percent elastine fabric and top inner liner and bottom of knit 100 percent polyester fabric. You specifically state in your letter that the garment and the hydration system will be imported separately. The sports sleeveless garment is tight fitting and extends to the upper hip. The garment has a round neckline with a zipper closure from neck to bottom of bust line. The back of the garment has a pouch to facilitate insertion of the plastic reservoir and attached tube with bite valve. The submitted literature clearly states that the garment will be used for cyclists, endurance athletes and triathletes under a jersey. The applicable subheading for the Racebak women’s upper body garment will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted, Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Racebak Men’s upper body garment will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification the Shredbak hydration garment. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division