N069162 August 13, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a Pocket Travel Stack & Tumble Game from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated July 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Pocket Travel Stack & Tumble Game, item number 3277, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a game for 2 or more players comprised of 36 wood playing blocks. The object of the game is to keep building on the base block structure or tower. The winner of the game is the last person to successfully remove a block from the structure and place it on top without the tower falling. The Pocket Travel Stack & Tumble Game is designed for children 6 years and older. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Pocket Travel Stack & Tumble Game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division