N069152 August 11, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Moncy Nabors J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Nabors: In your letter dated July 15, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 644-3921, is a woman’s “Arizona Jean Company” label jacket made from 80% cotton and 20% polyester knitted fabric that is napped on the underside. The jacket features a full-front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with tight fitting ribbed knit cuffs, a tight fitting ribbed knit waistband, patch pockets on the front panels at the waist, and a hood lined with faux-fur. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division